Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Apple Orchard

— Vicksburg Heritage Walking Trail —

"The Country"
Around 1860, Frederic Baum and his wife Ellen Chambers Baum had a home in the middle of a fabulous apple orchard located in this area. Frederic had several businesses, was an alderman for the City of Vicksburg, and served on the Warren County Board of Supervisors. The Baum's donated land near the apple orchard for new city streets. The land along the new roads was divided into lots forming Vicksburg's first neighborhood". The streets were named Baum Street, Frederic Street, and Chambers Street after the land donors.

Black Bart
Charles Earl Boles served in the Union Army, 116th Illinois Regiment during the Siege of Vicksburg. After being released from the army he headed out West to hunt for gold. Later, in July of 1875, Boles dressed in nice clothes, cut holes in a flour sack, put it over his head, and robbed a Wells Fargo stagecoach. Thus was born the infamous "Black Bart". He became known for dressing well, being exceptionally well mannered, and leaving poems he had written. He never hurt anybody, never robbed passengers and committed 28 robberies before being caught. Black Bart was given a light prison sentence and paroled after only 4 years.

A Black Bart Poem
Here I lay me down to Sleep