Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Living History

Discover the spirit of Alexandria that has been making history for well over two centuries

Founded in 1749, Alexandria was the center of commercial and political activity for early patriots such as George Washington as the seeds of the American Revolution were being sewn. The childhood home of Robert E. Lee and a headquarters of the slave trade, Alexandria became a Union stronghold at the onset of the Civil War. Later, the Alexandria Library was the stage for the nation's first civil rights sit-in, which was organized by Samuel W. Tucker in 1939.

(captions)
Explore Alexandria's picturesque cityscape and historic harbor, once a thriving seaport in the 18th and 19th centuries, and today the gateway to hospitality.

Experience history through festivals and events celebrating Alexandria's Scottish heritage and America's diverse cultures throughout the year.

A Leader in Preservation

The area known today as Old Town Alexandria was established as the nation's third historic district in 1946, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is designated a National Historic Landmark. Old Town, Parker-gray, and five other historic districts make Alexandria one of the best preserved American cities, known for its abundance of 18th and 19th
century architecture.

(caption)
Discover Alexandria's story through its historic attractions, lively arts, and the people who recreate America's legacy for all to share.

Erected by City of Alexandria, Virginia.