Jim Thorpe in Carbon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

James Francis Thorpe

All-American

1887 · Born May 22 on the Sac and Fox Reservation near Belmont, Oklahoma Territory.

1904 · Enters Carlisle Indian School in Pennsylvania, scene of his brilliant career in college football.

1911 · First Team All-American Football Team at Carlisle.

1912 · First Team All-American Football Team at Carlisle. On November 9, Jim Thorpe and his Carlisle football teammates defeat Army and West Point halfback Dwight Eisenhower.

1915 · Jim Thorpe begins playing professional football for the Canton Bulldogs.

1920 · Selected as the first president of the National Football League.

1922-23 · Organizes, Coaches and plays for the "Oorgang Indians," an All-Indians pro Football team.

1929 · Jim Thorpe plays his last professional football game with the Chicago Cardinals on Thanksgiving Day.

1950 · Named the "Greatest Football Player of the Half-Century" and the "Greatest Athlete of the Half-Century."

1953 · Jim Thorpe died on March 28 at Lomita, California.

1954 · The National Football League establishes its most valuable player trophy, naming it in honor of Jim Thorpe. The town of Mauch Chunk, Pennsylvania becomes the final resting place of Jim Thorpe and is renamed in his honor

1963 · Jim Thorpe is named a charter member at the founding of the National Professional Football Hall of Fame, Canton, Ohio

2000

· ABC's Wide World of Sports, on-line poll names Jim Thorpe, "The Greatest Athlete of the Century"

2001 · November 20, National Unveiling of General Mills Inc., Wheaties Cereal with Jim Thorpe's picture on box.

Dedicated: May 19, 2007

Erected 2007 by Jim Thorpe Area Sports Hall of Fame Committee and Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

via Wikipedia, 1912
2. Jim Thorpe

1. Jim Thorpe. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 4, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Jim Thorpe. Pro Football Hall of Fame website entry (Submitted on April 18, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. James Francis Thorpe All American Monument
Mausoleum to left of monument