Jim Thorpe in Carbon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

James Francis Thorpe

Discus - 2nd place

Javelin - 3rd place

Pole Vault - 3rd place

1,500 Meter Run - 1st place = 4 min. 40.1 seconds

Thorpe finished the Decathlon with an incredible 8,412.96 points out of a possible 10,000! His nearest competitor had 7,724.5. His total points for the Decathlon was a record that stood for 10 years. Only Olympian ever to win gold medals for both, the Pentathlon & Decathlon in the same Olympics. Sweden's King Gustav distributed the gold medals - Gustav shook Thorpe's hand in a solemn manner and uttered the famous compliment, "Sir, you are the greatest athlete in the world." Thorpe, almost speechless with modesty, is said to have blurted out, "Thanks, King."

Dedicated: May 21, 2011

Erected 2011 by Jim Thorpe Area Sports

Hall of Fame Committee and Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

1. Jim Thorpe, Olympian. International Olympics Committee website entry (Submitted on April 18, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
via Wikipedia, 1912
2. Jim Thorpe

2. Jim Thorpe. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 4, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. James Francis Thorpe Olympian Monument
Mausoleum is in the distant left of photo