Sunbury in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Major General William Starke Rosecrans / Glacial Erratics

Shown behind the marker is a statue of General Rosecrans astride a horse. The statue is mounted on the glacial erratic described on the back of the marker.
Inscription. Major General William Starke Rosecrans. W.S. Rosecrans, soldier, engineer, architect and inventor, was born in Kingston Township in 1819. After graduation from West Point in 1842, he served in the Engineering Corps then taught at West Point. As a civilian, he engineered a river lock system and perfected lamp oil. During the Civil War, Rosecrans command Union Armies of the Ohio, the Cumberland, and the Missouri, and developed a popular war-time ambulance. “Old Rosy” led his troops to victory at Iuka, Corinth, Stones River and Tullahoma. He helped raise $789,000 for soldiers relief and designed St. Joseph’s Cathedral in Columbus. He later served as Minister to Mexico, Registrar to the U.S. Treasury and as a Congressman from California. He died in 1898 and is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

"Stand by your flag and country, my men!” —Rosecrans at the Battle of Stones River, October 4, 1862

Glacial Erratics. The base of this statue is a 40,000 pound glacial erratic pushed to central Ohio from Northern Ontario by the Wisconsin glaciers from 110,000 to 10,000 years ago. It is formed from ancient volcanic magma more than 2.5 billion years ago. It is one of the five largest glacial erratics in Ohio.

Ohio’s largest crystalline erratic is located three miles
east of Sunbury. This large, oval-shaped granite boulder is 22 feet long, 18 feet wide and 8 feet high with a circumference of 72 feet. The weight of the exposed portion of the erratic is about 200 tons.

Erected 2013 by Big Walnut Area Historical Society, Rosecrans Command Headquarters, Delaware County Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 19-21.)

1. About the Major General William Starke Rosecrans Memorial. This page contains photos of the boulder being moved to and placed on the square and of the sculptor working on the equestrian statue. (Submitted on May 13, 2018, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

2. Wikipedia Entry for William Rosencrans. “Given command of the Army of the Cumberland, he fought against Confederate Gen. Braxton Bragg at Stones River, and later outmaneuvered him in the brilliant Tullahoma Campaign, driving the Confederates from Middle Tennessee. His strategic movements then caused Bragg to abandon the critical city of Chattanooga, but Rosecrans’ pursuit of Bragg ended during the bloody Battle of Chickamauga, where his unfortunately worded order mistakenly opened a gap in the Union line and Rosecrans and a third of his army were swept from the field. Besieged in Chattanooga,
Close-up of photo embedded in the marker
3. Ohio’s Largest Crystalline Erratic