Adams in Berkshire County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Friends Meeting House

Inscription. Built in 1782 by Quakers who had settled Adams (then East Hoosuc) from Smithfield, R. I. and Dartmouth, Mass. in 1769. Coming together from the farms in this valley, the Friends worshipped here for sixty years before the meeting was laid down upon their removal to Western New York. The famous suffragist, Susan B. Anthony, grew up in this meeting and from her Quaker background developed her concerns for temperance and freedom for women. The building, unchanged since 1782, displays a variety of handiworks — symbol of the Quaker convincement that each man must be guided by his own inner light.

Erected 1959 by Adams Society of Friends Descendants.

1. The East Hoosuck Quaker Meeting House. (Submitted on June 11, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Susan B. Anthony: Early Life in Adams MA. (Submitted on June 11, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Friends Meeting House
4. Friends Meeting House