La Mesilla in Tecozautla, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Sacred plants and animals

Plantas y animales sagrados
En el pensamiento de la cultura Xajay, muchas plantas se consideraban sagradas: el maguey y los sabinos (ahuehuetes) podían servir de comunicación entre los diferentes planos del universo; el maíz, era la representación de Quetzalcoatl, la serpiente emplumada. También, dos tipos de biznaga fueron importantes en la visión del mundo: el Mäkäturu (en Hañhñu), en cuyo interior se fundó la humanidad y el Echinocactus (nombre científico), cactus que - posteriormente - sirvió de modelo para la piedra de los sacrificios entre los aztecas.

Algunos animales también eran sagrados, especialmente el venado, el tlacuache, el oso y el puercoespin, los cuales hoy son considerados como los hermanos mayores de los otomíes y, en la época prehispánica, eran los naguales en los que se transformaba el dios Tezcatlipoca.

La creencia del nagualismo existe hasta la actualidad, y es la capacidad de algunas personas en transformarse en ciertos animales.

Pie de dibujos:
El dios Tezcatlipoca y sus diferentes transformaciones

Biznaga natural y representaciones de biznaga del
Códice Boturini

English:
In the Xajay culture world view many plants were considered sacred: the maguey and the sabine (Montezuma cypress) could serve as communication between the different planes of the universe; the corn was the representation of Quetzalcoatl, the feathered snake. Also, two types of Barrel cactus were important to their world view: the Makaturu (in Hañhñu), inside of which humanity was founded and Echinocactus (scientific name), a cactus that later served as a model for the sacrifice stone of the Aztecs.

Some animals were also sacred; especially deer, opossum, black bear and porcupine, which today are considered the older brothers of the Otomies and, in prehispanic times, were the naguales (sorcerers or wizards) who transformed into the Tezcatlipoca gods.

The belief of the nagualism still exists today, which is the ability of some persons to transform into certain animals.

Captions (English translation):
The deity Tezcatlipoca and his different transformations

A natural barrel cactus and its representations from the Boturini Codex.

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes (CONACULTA) y el Instituto Nacional de Anthropología e Historia (INAH).

This view of the marker is towards the west.
topic lists: AnimalsAnthropology & ArchaeologyEnvironmentNative Americans. A significant historical year for this entry is 1500.