La Mesilla in Tecozautla, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Sacred Landscape

El paisaje sagrado
Para la consagración de la mesa, los primeros sacerdotes Xajay realizaron observaciones del entorno. Dos grandes cerros pudieron haber sido los marcadores para identificar la mesa como un lugar propicio para la fundación. Al norte, el cerro del Águila que, desde la perspectiva de la zona ceremonial adquiere la forma del águila fundacional, el quebrantahuesos (Nxuni en hñahñu) que representa al sol, que extendiendo sus alas y volteando la cabeza hacia un lado indicaba dónde había de realizarse una fundación sagrada. Al sureste, el cerro Coatepec, el lugar donde habitaba la Coatlicue (La señora de la falda de serpientes) y nació Huitzilopochtli (el Sol).

La región Xajay y la región al norte de Tula se convirtieron en el escenario del mito del nacimiento del dios Huitzilopochtli, de la muerte de Coyolxauhqui y de la derrota de los Cenzohuiznahuac (los Cuatrocientos Surianos) por parte de Huitzilopochtli, quien estaba armado con la Xiuhcóatl, la Serpiente de Fuego.

Estos mitos fundacionales dieron el antiguo nombre a la región del Valle del Mezquital: la Teotlalpan, la Tierra de los
Dioses.

English:
The sacred landscape
To consecrate the plateau, the first Xajay priests made observations of their surroundings. Two large hills may have been the landmarks to identify the plateau as an auspicious spot for its founding. In the north is Eagle Mountain, which from the perspective of the ceremonial zone has the shape of a founding eagle, the Northern Crested Caracara (Nxuni in Hñahñu) which represents the sun, extending its wings and turning its head to one side indicating where to perform the sacred founding. In the southeast is the Coatepec Mountain, where Coatlicue lived (the "lady with the snake skirt" and where Huitzilopochtli (the Sun) was born.

The Xajay region and northern Tula became the mythical scene of the birth of the Huitzilopochtli gods, the death of Coyolxauhqui and the defeat of the Cenzohuiznahuac (the four Hundred Southerners) by Huitzilopochtli, who was armed with a Xiuhcóatl, the Fire Snake.

These founding myths are what gave the region of the Mezquital Valley its ancient name: the Teotlalpan, the Land of the Gods.

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes (CONACULTA) y el Instituto Nacional de Anthropología e Historia (INAH).

This view of the marker is towards the north, with Eagle Mountain far into the distance.
Churches & ReligionMan-Made FeaturesNative Americans. A significant historical year for this entry is 1500.

This view of the marker is towards the northwest.
4. A view to the north from the marker at Eagle Mountain (el Cerro del Águila)