La Mesilla in Tecozautla, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Tecpan: The Place of Duality

Tecpan: el Lugar de la Dualidad
Aquí se realizaban reuniones para el gobierno y la administración del Pahñu, a las que asistían los gobernantes de los pueblos subordinados acompañados por su consejero. Se han identificado dos pueblos: el Zethé y Zidada, pero se han calculado doce o más.

Cada pareja se sentaba en lugares previamente determinados de acuerdo con el rumbo al que estuvieran consagrados y se colocaban en alguna de las siete banquetas del Tecpan. El lugar central estaba reservado al gobernante del Pahñu y a su consejero.

En el gobierno estaba representada la dualidad que regía el pensamiento prehispánico, donde existen parejas opuestas y complementarias: el sol y la luna, el hombre y la mujer, la izquierda y la derecha, el arriba y el abajo, el frío y lo caliente.

Hace 1500 años este lugar simbolizaba al Omeyocan: el Lugar de la Dualidad. Las banquetas que observas corresponden con el tecpan que fue cubierto por otro edificio similar, sobre el que estás parado.

English:
Here is where they held meetings for the government
and the administration of Pahñu. Those who attended included the rulers of the subordinate populations and their advisers. Two populations have been identified: Zethé and Zidada, but twelve or more have been calculated.

Each couple sat in previously determined spots according to how they were consecrated, on one of the seven stools of Tecpan. The center spot was reserved for the ruler of Pahñu and his adviser.

The duality that governed prehispanic thought was represented in the government, where opposite and complementary pairs existed: sun and moon, man and woman, left and right, up and down, cold and hot.

Around 1500 years ago, this place symbolized the Omeyocan (the Place of Duality). The stools that you see correspond to the Tecpan, which was covered by another similar building, on which you are standing.

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes (CONACULTA) y el Instituto Nacional de Anthropología e Historia (INAH).

In this view to the east with the marker on the left, the stools of the tecpan mentioned in the marker text can be seen.

This additional view of the marker also shows different construction stages of the tecpan.
4. A view of the Pyramid of the Sun from the Tecpan of Pahñu