Tancoyol in Jalpan de Serra, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Nuestra Señora de la Luz de Tancoyol Franciscan Mission

Sierra Gorda Franciscan Missions UNESCO World Heritage Site

Patrimonie Mondial
World Heritage
Patrimonio Mundial

A título de la Convención concierniente a la protección del Patrimonio Mundial, Cultural y Natural, las Misiones Franciscanas de la Sierra Gorda figurán en la Lista del Patrimonio Mundial. La inscripción en esta Lista consagra el valor universal excepcional de un bien cultural o natural con la finalidad de que éste sea protegido para el beneficio de toda la humanidad.

English:
The Misiones Franciscanas de la Sierra Gorda has been inscribed upon the World Heritage List of the Convention concerning the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage. Inscription on the List confirms the exceptional universal value of a cultural or natural site which deserves protection for the benefit of all humanity.

Nuestra Señora de la Luz de Tancoyol
Querétaro, México
Julio 2003

Erected by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization.

Churches & ReligionColonial EraMan-Made Features. In addition, it is included in the UNESCO World Heritage Sites series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 2003.

The marker can be seen to the left of the entrance to the atrium of the mission, to the left of a statue of Saint Junípero Serra. The additional marker is to the right of the entrance. The mission church is in the background.
3. A map in the Tancoyol central park of the Sierra Gorda Franciscan Missions
4. An additional marker near the Tancoyol central square
300 años de los Caminos de Fray Junípero Serra

Arquitectura

1 San Pedro Es considerado el primer papa, para los católicos.
2 San Pablo Logró expandir el cristianismo por casi todo el territorio del Imperio Romano.
3 Escudo Franciscano Representando los dos brazos, la cruz y las llagas de Cristo
4 Llagas de Cristo Representan las 5 llagas de la crucifixión de Cristo: manos, pies, corona, lanza y látigos.
5 San Joaquín
6 Santa Ana cargando a la Virgen Niña
7 San Francisco Recibiendo lose stigmas de Cristo
8 San Antonio de Padua
9 San Roque Patrono de los peregrinos, enfermos y perros. Representado con su perro Melampo.
10 Nicho Vacio Solia contener la imagen de Nuestra Señora de la Luz.
11 Nicho de Cruz Guarda en su interior la representación de otra cruz y dos ángeles turiferarios.
12 Cruz de Calatrava
13 Cruz de Jerusalén
14 Ángel de la Pasión Seis ángeles que sostienen los símbolos de la pasión: el látigo y la Santa Faz, la escalera, la cruz, el mazo, la columna, la mano de la flagelación y la lanza.

Chichimecas
Región habitada por bárbaros, por gente sin cultura, por salvajes.
Los pueblos chichimecas no formaban una unidad étnica ni lingüística, eran una serie de pueblos que habitaron al norte de México.

En la Sierra Gorda habitaban dos grupos. Los Jonaces que eran nómadas, cazadores recolectores y belicos. Los Pames eran eran sedentarios, con agricultura a pequeña escala y pacíficos, quizá por que vivían más cerca de pueblos habitados por españoles, criollos o de comunidades locales aliadas y adaptadas a los españoles, como los otomíes que habitaban en Tilaco y otras zonas.

English translation:
300 years of the Path Friar Junípero Serra

Architecture

1 Saint Peter He is considered to be the first pope, for Catholics.
2 Saint Paul He expanded Christianity throughout most of the territory of the Roman Empire.
3 Franciscan Shield Represented by two arms, the cross and the wounds of Christ
4 Wounds of Christ Representing the 5 wounds of the crucifixion of Christ: hands, feet, crown, spear and whips.
5 Saint Joachim
6 Saint Anna carrying the Virgin Girl
7 Saint Francis Receiving the stigmas of Christ
8 Saint Anthony of Padua
9 Saint Roch Patron of pilgrims, the sick and dogs. Represented with his dog Melampo.
10 Empty Niche Used to contain the image of Our Lady of Light.
11 Niche of the Cross It houses in its interior the representation of another cross and two angels with lighted incense.
12 Cross of Calatrava
13 Cross of Jerusalem
14 Angel of the Passion Six angels holding the symbols of the Passion: the whip and the Holy Face, the ladder, the cross, the mallet, the column, the flogging hand and the spear.

Chichimecas
A region inhabited by barbarians, by people without culture, by savages.
The Chichimeca people did not form an ethnic or linguistic group, they were a series of peoples that inhabited the north of Mexico.

In Sierra Gorda two groups of Chichimecas lived here. The Jonaces were nomads, hunter-gatherers and warlike. The Pames were sedentary, practiced small-scale agriculture and were peaceful, perhaps because they lived closer to towns inhabited by Spaniards, Creoles or local communities allied and adapted to the Spanish, for example the Otomí who lived in Tilaco and other areas.
This additional marker is to the right of the entrance to the atrium of the mission church. It probably had a Camino Real bell at one time. It reads:

La Diocesis de Queretaro, Jocha A.C., y ciudadanos californianos, entregan al pueblo serrano este monumento que señala la ruta del beato Junipero Serra en la Baja y Alta California, desde Loreto hasta San Francisco Solano. Se deja esta campana del Camino Real como testimonio fiel de los lazos de hermandad entre pueblo, misiones de la Sierra Gorda y California, en memoria del Sr. Justin Kramer✝, devoto de Fray Junipero Serra.
Placa donada por: Dr. David Vallarino Campbel
Jalpan de Serra, Mayo 2 del 2002

The Diocese of Querétaro, Jocha A.C., and Californian citizens, give to the Serrano people this monument that marks the route of Blessed Junípero Serra in Baja and Alta California, from Loreto to San Francisco Solano. This bell of the Camino Real (Royal Road) is placed as a faithful testimony of the bonds of brotherhood between the people and missions of the Sierra Gorda and California, in memory of Mr. Justin Kramer✝, a devotee of Fray Junípero Serra.
Marker donated by: Dr. David Vallarino Campbel
Jalpan de Serra, May 2, 2002