Near Cottonwood in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Nez Perce War - Foster''s Gravesite

Inscription. “I will not hide anything. That part of the fight was not long.” Yellow Wolf, Nez Perce warrior.
On July 3, 1877, 2nd Lt. Sevier M. Rains, civilian scout William Foster, and ten 1st cavalrymen rode from Norton’s ranch (Cottonwood) in search of Nez Perce. Six miles northwest of here warriors attacked and killed the detachment. Foster’s grave is three miles west on Cottonwood Butte road. The soldiers’ remains were reinterred at Fort Walla Walla.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 500.)

More about this marker. Four markers are located at the turnout near the Highway 95 and Airport Road intersection.

The marker is on the left.