Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Former hospital of San José de Gracia

Antiguo hospital de San José de Gracia
Fue fundado en 1586 con el apoyo de Diego de Tapia y otros caciques de la región. Se trata de un edificio sobrio en su construcción, como todos los conjuntos religiosos que funcionaron como centros de salud. En 1622, por disposición del rey de España, quedó a cargo de la Orden de la Caridad de San Hipólito para atender a los indígenas y españoles con ayuda de médicos, boticarios, cirujanos y enfermeros.

El templo de San José de Gracia quedó terminado en 1726. Tras las leyes de Reforma, en 1863 el hospital fue trasladado al antiguo Real Colegio de Santa Rosa de Viterbo.

English:
In 1586, Diego de Tapia and other tribal chieftains sponsored the construction of this hospital. The building is sober and is an example of religious complexes that served as health centers during the Viceroyalty. In 1622, the site was given to the Order of Charity of San Hipólito, where natives and Spanish were treated by doctors, apothecaries, nurses, and surgeons.

In 1726 a temple for the sick and inhabitants of Querétaro
was added. After the Laws of Reform, the hospital passed into private hands and in 1863 was transferred to the former Royal College of Santa Rosa de Viterbo.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

Above the entrance can be seen an inscription that includes the year 1765. The building now houses the Museum of Sacred Art (Museo de Arte Sacro).