Cheboygan in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cheboygan's Beginnings

Voyageurs

Huron Shore Trail
follows the geologic Algonquin Beach Ridge formation along the western shore of Lake Huron from the Straits of Mackinac to Saginaw Bay. For centuries this trail was the primary travel route for Chippewa people travelling between Saginaw Bay wintering grounds and summer fishing and hunting grounds in the Straits area.

Voyageurs
were boatmen employed by the fur companies in the Great Lakes region in transporting trade goods and passengers to and from trading posts. Voyageurs surely stopped in the mouth of the Cheboygan River on their way to Fort Michilimackinac.

Mackinac Boats
are a fusion of the efficient double-ended Chippewa birch bark canoe and European sailing vessel construction and is unique to the Straits of Mackinac. Mackinac boats originated in the late 1700s and became a favored mode of travel in the Upper Great Lakes.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post. This is marker #4 of a five marker series which outlines some early colonial history and characters of Cheboygan, Michigan.

2. Cheboygan's Beginnings Marker (wide view; mural in background)
as early as 2 am or 3 am. They set off very early without breakfast. Sometime around 8:00 am they would stop for breakfast. Lunch, when it existed, was often just a chance to get a piece of pemmican to eat along the way. Between eight and ten in the evening, travel stopped and camp was made. Voyageurs were expected to work 14 hours per day. Danger was at every turn for the voyageur, not just because of exposure to outdoor living, but also because of the rough work. Drowning was common, along with broken limbs, compressed spine, hernias, and rheumatism. The outdoor living also added to the hazard of life and limb with swarms of black flies and mosquitoes, often kept away by the men sleeping with a smudge fire that caused respiratory, sinus and eye problems. Individuals wanting to rid themselves of the swarms that followed them often applied a Native America ointment made from bear grease and skunk urine. (Submitted on November 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Cheboygan's Beginnings Mural & Markers (this marker is fourth from the left)
4. Cheboygan's Beginnings Mural (4th segment; associated with this marker)