Reykjavik, Capital Region H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i, Iceland

Tobbukot

Ůorbj÷rg Sveinsdˇttir, midwife (1827-1903)

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 18, 2018
1. Tobbukot Marker - English Side
(English Side:)

In 1858 a small half-stone house or steinbaer was built here. Before long it was purchased by midwife Ůorbj÷rg Sveinsdˇttir. The house was commonly called Tobbukot, a diminutive derived from "Ůorbj÷rg's cottage.” In 1896 Ůorbj÷rg built a two-floored wooden house on the same plot, where she lived until her death in 1903. Skˇlav÷r­ustÝgur 11 was the latter-day address of the houses, which were demolished in 1968 to be replaced by a large modern building.

Ůorbj÷rg Sveinsdˇttir was born in modest circumstances in 1827, daughter of a country clergyman at Sandfell in ÍrŠfi, southeast Iceland. She studied midwifery at Copenhagen's maternity hospital, graduating in 1856; this one-year course was the only training programme available to Icelandic women at that time. Ůorbj÷rg worked as a midwife in ReykjavÝk, where she held the post of official midwife from 1864 until her retirement in 1902. One of her last deliveries was that of a baby boy in a little house at Laugavegur 32: when Halldˇr Gu­jˇnsson grew up he would take the pen-name Laxness, and ultimately win the Nobel prize

2. Tobbukot Marker - Icelandic Side
for literature.

In 1846 the population of ReykjavÝk was almost 1500, but by the end of the century it had increased to 7000. Ůorbj÷rg delivered babies all over ReykjavÝk and undoubtedly knew the inhabitants better than anyone else. She was loved and admired by the mothers of ReykjavÝk. She was famous as a woman of substance, who spoke at political meetings, undeterred by her lack of a right to vote.

Ůorbj÷rg Sveinsdˇttir was among the founders of the Icelandic Women's Association, Hi­ Ýslenska kvenfÚlag, in 1894. It was the first women's association in Iceland to include women's rights in its manifesto. In 1895 its membership included 485 women from Reykjavik, about one quarter of the town's women.

Ůorbj÷rg brought up her niece ËlafÝa Jˇhannsdˇttir (1863-1924), who also became a well-known activist for women's rights. She worked to promote temperance, was active in Iceland's YMCA and YWCA, and co-founded a women's temperance society, HvÝtabandi­, in ReykjavÝk in 1895, sitting on its first board. ËlafÝa worked abroad after 1903, mainly in Oslo, where she founded a refuge for those whom society had rejected.

(Icelandic Side:)

SteinbŠr var reistur hÚr ßri­ 1858 og fljˇtlega keypti hann Ůorbj÷rg Sveinsdˇttir Ijˇsmˇ­ir. BŠrinn var jafnan nefndur Tobbukot. ┴ri­ 1896 reisti Ůorbj÷rg tvÝlyft timburh˙s ß s÷mu

3. Tobbukot Marker - wide view
The marker is visible just to the left of the black trash receptacle.
lˇ­ og bjˇ ■ar til dßnardŠgurs ßri­ 1903. H˙sin hlutu sÝ­ar heiti­ Skˇlav÷r­ustÝgur 11. Ůau voru rifin ßri­ 1968 og stˇrhřsi byggt ß lˇ­inni.

Ůorbj÷rg Sveinsd÷ttir fŠddist a­ Sandfelli Ý ÍrŠfum ßri­ 1827, dˇttir fßtŠkra prestshjˇna. H˙n var­ ljˇsmˇ­ir frß FŠ­ingarstofnun Kaupmannahafnar ßri­ 1856, en ■a­ var eina nßmi­ sem stˇ­ Ýslenskum konum til bo­a og ■a­ tˇk a­eins eitt ßr. Ůorbj÷rg stunda­i ljˇsmˇ­urst÷rf Ý ReykjavÝk ■ar sem h˙n var embŠttislj÷smˇ­ir frß ßrinu 1864 ■ar til h˙n lÚt af st÷rfum ßri­ 1902. Eitt sÝ­asta ljˇsmˇ­urverk hennar var a­ taka ß mˇti sveinbarni Ý steinbŠ a­ Laugavegi 32 sem gefi­ var nafni­ Halld÷r og tˇk sÚr si­ar Šttarnafni­ Laxness. Hann hlaut si­ar bˇkmenntaver­laun Nˇbels.

Ari­ 1856 voru Ýb˙ar Reykjavikur tŠplega 1.500 en um aldamˇtin 1900 haf­i ■eim fj÷lga­ Ý sj÷ ■˙sund. Ůorbj÷rg fˇr um allt ■orpi­ til a­ taka ß m÷ti b÷rnum og ■ekkti Ýb˙ana eflaust betur en nokkur annar. H˙n var elsku­ og dß­ af sŠngurkonum bŠjarins. H˙n var nafnkunnur sk÷rungur og tˇk til mßls ß stjˇrnmßlafundum ■ˇtt ekki hef­i h˙n atkvŠ­isrÚtt.

Ůorbj÷rg Sveinsdˇttir var einn stofnenda Hins Ýslenska kvenfÚlags ßri­ 1894. Ůa­ var fyrsta kvenfÚlag ß Ýslandi sem haf­i kvenrÚttindi ß stefnuskrß sinni. ┴ri­ 1895 h÷f­u 485 reykvÝskar konur gengi­ Ý ■a­, sem var um fjˇr­ungur allra kvenna Ý bŠnum.

Hjß Ůorbj÷rgu ˇlst upp systurdˇttir hennar, ËlafÝa Jˇhannsdˇttir

By Gu­jˇn ┴g˙st Gu­mundsson
4. Marker detail: Ůorbj÷rg Sveinsdˇttir
(1863-1924) sem einnig var­ kunn a­ st÷rfum a­ kvenrÚttindamßlum. H˙n starfa­i a­ bindindismßlum og mßlum KFUM og K og var me­stofnandi HvÝtabandsins Ý ReykjavÝk ßri­ 1895 og sat Ý fyrstu stj÷rn ■ess. Eftir 1903 starfa­i ËlafÝa erlendis, a­allega Ý Oslˇ, ■ar sem h˙n beitti sÚr fyrir a­ komi­ yr­i ß fˇt heimili fyrir utangar­sfˇlk.

Erected by ReykjavÝk City Museum.

By Jˇhann Vilberg, 1965