Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Miles of Steamboats

Jefferson National Expansion Memorial

At various times the levee teemed with explorers heading west, slaves being taken to auction, gold miners rushing to California, overlanders heading to Oregon for free land, and soldiers going to fight in Mexico.
Inscription.
St. Louis was the third busiest port in the United States during its 1830s to 1850s heyday. Steamboats waiting to load and unload their cargo lined up for miles along the Mississippi River. Field calls of dockworkers filled the air. You might have heard whispering about the Underground Railroad.

When the Civil War interrupted river traffic, the port began to decline. By the 1890s Chicago, Illinois was the main Midwestern port because of its railroad connections and Great Lakes access.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. The Great Migration: 1803-1860. City website entry:
Between 1840 and 1860, the population exploded with the arrival of many new immigrants. Germans and Irish were the dominant ethnic groups settling in St. Louis, especially in the wake of the German Revolution and the Irish Potato Famine. St. Louis was a strategic location during the American Civil War, but it stayed firmly under Union control - in large part because of the fiercely loyal German influence. (Submitted on August 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A Walk Through Black History in St. Louis. Explore St. Louis website entry:
As a major city in a slave state just across the Mississippi River from the free state of Illinois, St. Louis was at a pivotal
2. Miles of Steamboats Marker (wide view)
point in the Underground Railroad. The trail of the Underground Railroad in St. Louis is not as well known as in many free states, but over the years, many stories of escaped slaves and those who helped them have passed from generation to generation. These stories, along with well-documented events, created the legacy of the Underground Railroad. (Submitted on August 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. St. Louis in the American Civil War. Wikipedia entry:
The city of St. Louis, Missouri was a strategic location during the American Civil War which held significant value for both Union and Confederate forces. As the largest city in the fiercely divided border state of Missouri and the most important economic hub on the upper Mississippi River, St. Louis was a major launching point and supply depot for campaigns in the Western and Trans-Mississippi Theaters. (Submitted on August 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Gateway Arch National Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on August 29, 2018.)

3. Mississippi River: bridges and former landing sites (view from hill above marker)