La Cañada in El Marqués, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Pan Dulce Monument

1. Pan Dulce Monument
Parador Territorial o Pan Dulce
Considerado Monumento Histórico, que conmemora el encuentro entre españoles e indígenas en la región. Este emblemático lugar sirvió como punto de encuentro y recepción, donde las tribus visitantes buscaban al gobernante local. Es así que los motivos arquitectónicos son un tanto indígenas como españoles en su hechura, buscan la unión de estas dos diferentes razas continentales que celebran el encuentro de Conín con los conquistadores. Su forma tiene semejanza con el pan o golosina que el indio Conín convidaba a sus invitados, e incluso se elaboró pan con esta figura en conmemoración. Igualmente en el Pan Dulce se labró el escudo de la ciudad de Santiago de Querétaro.

English translation:
Territorial Lookout Point or “Pan Dulce” (Sweetbread) Monument
Considered a historical monument, it commemorates the meeting between Spaniards and indigenous people in the region. This emblematic place served as a meeting and reception point, where the visiting tribes sought out the local ruler. The architectural styles used in the monument’s construction
are both indigenous and Spanish, seeking the union of these two different races that celebrate the meeting of Conín with the conquerors. Its shape is similar to the bread or candy that the indigenous leader Conín gave to his invited guests. In future years bread was also elaborated in this shape in commemoration. Also seen on the “Pan de Dulce” monument is the coat of arms of the city of Santiago de Querétaro.

Erected by Gobierno Municipal de El Marqués.

2. Pan Dulce Monument
The coat of arms of Santiago de Querétaro is below the shell at the top of the monument. Below the coat of arms was an inscription which is no longer legible.

Regarding Pan Dulce Monument. In 1521, the Spanish arrived in Mexico. Cristobal de Olid entered the Querétaro region the following year. Although the arrival of Spaniards was generally met with resistance by the indigenous cultures, the Otomí people aligned themselves with the Spaniards and fought with them to defeat the Aztecs living in the Querétaro region. As a demonstration of loyalty, the Otomi leader Conín converted to Christianity between the years 1522 and 1526 and changed his name to Fernando de Tapia. In 1531 the city of Santiago de Querétaro was planned by Juan Sánchez de Alaniz and Conín.

3. Pan Dulce Monument
4. A view west from the monument towards Hércules and Querétaro.