La Cañada in El Marqués, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Small Church

La Iglesia Chiquita

Iglesia Chiquita
La más Antigua de Querétaro -1529-
El español Don Hernando Pérez de Bocanegra comisionó edificar el primer templo a la redonda para iniciar con la evangelización. En abril de 1531 se celebró en La Cañada, la primera misa en todo Querétaro; además funcionó como camposanto del pueblo, hasta entrando al siglo XIX. El Frayle Franciscano Jacobo Daciano, bautizó y evangelizó al indio Conín, llamándole "Hernando de Tapia" Su arquitectura consta de tres arcos de elevación circunferencial, cada uno simboliza la búsqueda de la humanidad europea con Dios Padre. Se conserva una gran pila de cantera rosa en donde fue bautizado el indio otomí Conín, la cual se transportaba para evangelizar, a sus costados luce una concha bautismal europea. También sirvió como bodega de cargamento de metales y mercancias. En la actualidad se venera a la Virgen de Guadalupe, cada 12 de diciembre.

English translation:
The Small Church
The Oldest in Querétaro - 1529
The Spaniard Hernando Pérez de Bocanegra commissioned the construction of the first temple in the area in order to begin evangelization.
In April 1531 the first mass in all Querétaro was celebrated here in La Cañada. The church grounds also functioned as a cemetery for the town up until the 19th century. The Franciscan Friar Jacobo Daciano baptized and evangelized the indigenous leader Conín, renaming him Hernando de Tapia. The church’s architecture consists of three arches, each one symbolizing the search of European humanity for God the Father. A large fountain made of pink quarried stone is still preserved here in the atrium where the Otomí leader Conín was baptized. It was later transported to different areas in order to evangelize. On its side it includes an image of a European baptismal shell. The church also served at times as a warehouse for metals and merchandise. At present, the Virgin of Guadalupe is venerated here every December 12.

Erected by Gobierno Municipal de El Marqués.

The marker is visible on the far left in this view. The church is currently under restoration.