Inverness in Citrus County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Close to Starvation

Florida De Soto Trail

An advance guard of Hernando de Soto’s army has moved through a nearby area and crossed the present-day Withlacoochee River -

It took us two days to cross the river. The rest of our army soon followed. Weighed down with supplies, they made their way slowly through the swamp. Purposely misled by their Indian guides, it took the men 4 days to reach the other side of the river. By then, they were exhausted and vulnerable to attack. Low on provisions, they resorted to boiling roots and leaves for food.

”The swamp of [Ocale] was of great current and broad, and they crossed it with great difficult, and where there was no bridge, they crossed with water at their chests and at the chin, with their clothes and saddles on their heads, a distance of three crossbow shots.”
- Account by Rodrigo Rangel

The De Soto Chronicles

The Native Path
Before European contact, native people had been living in the Withlacoochee swamplands for thousands of years. Archaeological evidence indicates they depended heavily on the diverse wildlife of the river basin. They also took advantage of the abundant fish and other sea life found in the nearby Gulf of Mexico.

The Conquistador Trail
A survivor of the expedition, Ana Mendez started the journey
when she was 10 years old. Twenty years later, she gave a personal account of the many hardships faced in La Florida. She endured crossing the swamp of the Withlacoochee and marching to the point of starvation. She also witnessed the death of her master, Don Carlos, at the battle of Mabila. She was one of the few survivors who returned to Spain.

Erected by Florida De Soto Trail, Florida Department of Transportation, the Florida Park Service, and the National Park Service. (Marker Number 15.)

Courtesy of Theodore Morris
2. Marker detail: “Morning Hunt” by Theodore Morris
Florida Indian Hunter

More about this marker. Marker is a large, composite plaque mounted vertically within a heavy-duty wooden kiosk.

1. The Survivors of the De Soto Expedition: Ana Mendez. This woman's presence in Florida during its exploration is well documented. When asked if it was true that after arriving at a marsh, which took three days to cross while going without food, they arrived at a province called Ocal, where food was found, she answered: That she remembered crossing that swamp, there being much water in it...which they went through with much labor in three days, but does not recall if they passed the time without food. She saw the Indians kill Don Carlos, her master, and Alfonso Vazquez was wounded by an
Courtesy of Jeff Ripple
3. Marker detail: “Withlacoochee River” by Jeff Ripple
The lake at this site, Tsala Apopka, was likely a continuous part of the Withlacoochee River system in 1539. De Soto’s army crossed through a swampy section near here on their way north.
arrow in an ankle and was a long time lame. She also testified that they went from Florida to Mexico, wearing skins. (Submitted on November 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. De Soto’s Expedition to North America. History website entry:
In 1536, de Soto obtained a royal commission to conquer and settle the region known as La Florida (now the southeastern United States), which had been the site of earlier explorations by Juan Ponce de León and others. De Soto set out from Spain in April 1538, set with 10 ships and 700 men. After a stop in Cuba, the expedition landed at Tampa Bay in May 1539. They moved inland and eventually set up camp for the winter at a small Indian village near present-day Tallahassee. (Submitted on November 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Florida De Soto Trail Map (panel to the left of marker in kiosk)
5. Close to Starvation Marker Kisok (wide view; looking south from Withlacoochee State Trail)