Near Dunnellon in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Badly Wounded

Florida De Soto Trail

Hernando de Soto has taken a small force of 60 cavalry and 100 foot soldiers north through Timucuan territory towards the land of the Apalachee -

I have entrusted Captain Moscoso to lead the army north, while I take a small force of calvary and soldiers to scout ahead. While resting at the nearby village of Itaraholata, one of my officers was ambushed. I was able to subdue his attacker, arriving just in time.

”An Indian attacked Captain Maldonado and badly wounded his horse and would have pulled the lance from his hands if the Governor [De Soto] had not arrived by chance of fortune.”
- Account by Rodrigo Rangel

The De Soto Chronicles

The Conquistador Trail
The Spanish discovered that chain mail armor was not effective in stopping Indian arrows. Made with river cane, the arrow shafts splintered upon impact, penetrating links in the armor. Arrows were made more effective by tipping them with mud or dung to increase the risk of infection. According to “The De Soto Chronicles,” some conquistadors shed their heavy chain mail along the way.

The Native Path
Timucuan chiefdoms covered most of Central and North Florida. Their warriors were strong and fierce. They sharpened their long fingernails to
points to use as weapons in combat. Their bodies were decorated with tattoos and piercings, denoting their rank in the village.

Erected by Florida De Soto Trail, Florida Department of Transportation, the Florida Park Service, and the National Park Service. (Marker Number 17.)

Courtesy of North Wind Picture Archives
2. Marker detail: De Soto’s expedition settled in a bivouac of virgin woods
De Soto’s expedition settled in a bivouac of virgin woods to rest from the day’s strenuous battles. Illustration by George T. Andrew (1876).

More about this marker. Marker is a large, composite plaque mounted vertically within a heavy-duty wooden kiosk.

3. Marker detail: “American Royalty Indian Heritage”, by Bradley Cooley and Bradley Owen Cooley
This statue of a Timucuan chief shows the dress and body adornments typical of Florida Indians at the time of European arrival.
Courtesy of De Soto National Memorial
4. Marker detail: Padded Vests
Many Spanish soldiers made their own escapillas, or padded vests, like this replica. They were excellent for stopping arrows.
5. Florida De Soto Trail Map (panel to the left of marker in kiosk)
De Soto Trail