High Springs in Alachua County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fear Stricken

Florida De Soto Trail

Hernando de Soto and his scouts arrive at the Indian village of Cholupaha. It lies along the present-day Santa Fe River, which runs through here –

My Men captured several Indians and questioned them about the Apalachee chiefdom to the west. They spoke of Pánfilo de Narváez, a conquistador who came through the area 10 years earlier. Their tales of his conflicts with the Apalachee scared many of my soldiers, and the demanded to turn back. I stood firm, which seemed to calm the men. They have taken to calling this place, El Rio de las Discordias - The River of Discords.

”All were saddened by the news of Narváez and advised the governor [De Soto] to return to the port and leave the land of Florida; so that he might [not] get lost as had Narváez if he went on. To this the Governor answered that he would not turn back until seeing with his own eyes what they [Indians] told him, which he could not believe, and that we should be ready saddled.”
- Account by a Gentleman of Elvas

The De Soto Chronicles

The Conquistador Trail
Conquistador Pánfilo de Narváez came to La Florida 10 years before De Soto. He was known for his brutality and cruelty towards indigenous peoples. With approximately 300 armed soldiers, he inflicted
great pain and destruction on the Native Americans. Due to constant attacks by Apalachee warriors, Narváez’s party was forced to leave La Florida and escape to Mexico.

The Native Path
The native peoples of La Florida made their clothing from materials found in nature. Men wore loincloths of cured animal skins as well as cloaks and headdresses fashioned from bird feathers. Women wore clothing woven from Spanish moss, palm fiber, and other natural materials. They also wore adornments made of shell or copper and pierced their ears with bone and spools of wood.

Erected by Florida De Soto Trail; Florida Department of Transportation; the Florida Park Service; and the National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior. (Marker Number 21.)

Courtesy of Hermann Trappman
2. Marker detail: “Governor Pánfilo de Narváez argues with Cabeza de Vaca” by Hermann Trappman
is at or near this postal address: 410 SE Oleno Park Road, High Springs FL 32643, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, composite plaque mounted vertically within a heavy-duty wooden kiosk.

Courtesy of John Lytle
3. Marker detail: “Native Americans” by John Lytle
Southern Indians showed a variety of physical types, hairstyles, and ways of dress. They fashioned breechcloths, skirts, and mantles from hide, bark fiber, grass, or Spanish moss. The southernmost tribes went naked in summer.
survivors drifted along the northern part of the Gulf of Mexico, passing Pensacola Bay and the mouth of the Mississippi River. As the journey progressed, the boats were gradually lost, and at about the beginning of November 1528, Narváez disappeared when his own vessel was suddenly blown out to sea. Only four men survived the expedition. (Submitted on November 6, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Cord and rope made from native plants
5. Florida De Soto Trail Map (panel to the left of marker in kiosk)