Crawfordville in Wakulla County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Supplies Are Low

Florida De Soto Trail

Hernando de Soto and his army have stopped for the winter at the village of Anhayca, just north of here. Low on supplies, De Soto has dispatched his trusted Captain, Juan de Añasco…

As we are desperate for provisions, I have been ordered to head south in search of a deep bay where our fleet can anchor. We will then wait for ships from Cuba, bringing much-needed supplies. We also hope for news from De Soto’s wife, Cuba’s acting Governess.

”The Governor [De Soto] was informed that the sea was ten leagues from here. He immediately sent a captain and some horse and foot soldiers, and after going six leagues the captain found a town called Ochete.”
- Account by a Gentleman from Elvas

The De Soto Chronicles

The Conquistador Trail
While De Soto was on expedition, his wife, Isabel de Bobadilla, became the Governess of Cuba. According to historical documents, Isabel was a very capable and efficient governor, who directed all of the affairs of Spain’s New World holdings. She also sent supply ships north to aid De Soto and his troops.

The Native Path
Word spread that the Apalachee village of Anhayca was occupied by the Spanish. Local chiefs sent warriors to attack the invaders. During the day, they hid in the woods
and fields, attacking any Spaniard who strayed out of camp. At night, they sounded war cries to keep the Spanish awake, burned crops, and shot fire arrows into the village.

Erected by Florida De Soto Trail, Florida Department of Transportation, the Florida Park Service, and the National Park Service. (Marker Number 30.)

Library of Congress, Geography and Map Division
2. Marker detail: Port of Havana
A 1639 Vinckeboons watercolor showing the port of Havana on the island of Cuba, including buildings, ships, and fortifications.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, composite plaque mounted vertically within a heavy-duty wooden kiosk.

The Granger Collection
3. Marker detail: “De Soto Taking Leave of His Wife” by Alfred Russell (1904)
Hernando de Soto taking leave of his wife, Isabel de Bobadilla, in Havana, Cuba before sailing for Florida in 1539.
the statuette in memory of this loyal woman. (Submitted on October 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: “Apalachee with Bear Robe” by Theodore Morris
Apalachee men would display status by wearing skins from powerful animals, such as this black bear robe.
5. De Soto Trail Map (panel to the left of marker in kiosk)
De Soto Trail