Invincible? / ¿Invencible?

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument

Inscription.  (English)
Invincible?

After marching through miles of wilderness, the Castillo is within sight, seemingly close. But can it be taken? A treacherous obstacle course of rising slopes (glacis), low walls (covered way), and a moat, all protected by Spanish soldiers and cannons await anyone foolish enough to attack.

The massive, high walls of the fort provide its defenders with a perfect view of enemy movements. The cannons within the star-shaped fort are positioned to catch attackers in a deadly crossfire. In 1702 and 1740, attackers tried long sieges rather than attempt a direct assault on this fortress.

(Spanish)
¿Invencible?

Tras marchar por kilómetros de tierras indomadas, el castillo se muestra en el horizonte, aparentemente cerca. ¿Pero podría ser tomado? Una serie de obstáculos traicioneros esperan a cualquier atacante lo suficientemente necio como para intentarlo. Tendría que pasar por la amplia pendiente del glacis, sobre los muros bajos del camino cubierto y a través del foso—todos protegidos por cañonazos y fusilazos de tropas españolas.

Las
murallas masivas proveen a sus defensores una vista perfecta de cualquier movimiento enemigo. Los cañones dentro del castillo en forma de estrella están puestos para atrapar a los atacantes en un fuego cruzado mortal. En 1702 y 1740, los atracadores probaron largos asedios en lugar de un asalto directo contra esta fortaleza.

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Invincible? Marker (wide view; Castillo de San Marcos northwest corner in background)

1. Castillo de San Marcos National Monument. A monument not only of stone and mortar but of human determination and endurance, the Castillo de San Marcos symbolizes the clash between cultures which ultimately resulted in our nation. Still resonant with the struggles of an earlier time, these original walls provide tangible evidence of America’s remarkable history. (Submitted on December 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. National Park Service Guide to Castillo de San Marcos National Monument (pdf file).
1702• War of the Spanish Succession pits Spain and France against Austria,
Great Britain, and others. Coastal Georgia missions are destroyed by Carolinians en route to St. Augustine. Carolinians occupy and burn St. Augustine but the Castillo successfully resists their siege.
1740• St. Augustine successfully endures siege by British, Georgian, and South Carolinian forces. (Submitted on December 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)