Near Big Bear Lake in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Bear Valley Dam

Inscription. In 1884 Frank Brown built an unusual dam here to supply irrigation water for the Redlands area. The single-arch granite dam formed Big Bear Lake, then the world’s largest man-made lake. Engineers claimed the dam would not hold, and declared it “The Eighth Wonder of the World” when it did. The old dam is usually underwater because of the 20-foot higher dam built 200 feet west in 1912.

Erected 1982 by California State Parks; E Clampus Vitus; U.S. Forest Service; San Bernardino County Museum; and Big Bear Valley Historical Society. (Marker Number 725.)

4. Old Bear Valley Dam
The top of the old dam is visible in the lake when the water level is low. Dam Keeper’s House ruins are at top right, on a hill above the marker.
Hervey Friend (photo courtesy of California State Library), 1891
5. Bear Valley Dam
"Shows single-arch masonry dam constructed of granite ashlar with hearting of rubble, laid in Portland-cement mortar. Outlet from reservoir controlled by iron sluice-gate emptying into culvert. Sluice-gate operated from top of dam by stem passing through vertical pipe. Waste-weir excavated at south end of dam."
6. Dam Keeper’s House ruins