Near Diablo in Whatcom County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Chain of Dams

Inscription. The first construction work to harness the Skagit River took place in 1924 in the gorge below. A low wood and rock spillway diverted water into a tunnel dug through the mountainside to a powerhouse in Newhalem. Bigger dams followed, culminating in the Gorge High Dam in 1961.

Upstream there are larger dams and impounded lakes – Diablo and Ross. Gorge Dam, a key link in the hydropower system, fine-tunes the flows from those larger reservoirs.

(photo captions)
• Aerial view looking upstream (east) from Gorge Lake
• 1920s photo of the first Gorge Dam

More about this marker. Marker is a large, framed, rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally, at waist-level, on the overlook railing.

2. Marker detail: 1920s photo of the first Gorge Dam
On September 14, 1924, the first electrical power generated from the Skagit River reached Seattle, 100 miles away. The fate of the Skagit was sealed. The only questions that remained were how many dams and where to put them. (Submitted on January 29, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Chain of Dams Marker (wide view)
4. Gorge Lake (view from trail, near marker; Gorge High Dam at lower right)