Montego Bay, St James Parish, Jamaica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Greater Antilles of the West Indies)

Sam Sharpe

Inscription.

Sam Sharpe was enslaved on both the Croydon Plantation and at a property in Montego Bay in St. James. He was owned by Samuel Sharpe, Esquire, Attorney. He was a man of exceptional intelligence and a Baptist lay preacher. He believed all men were created in the image of God, were equal, and that therefore slavery was wrong. He preached about the injustices of slavery and read of the works of the abolitionists.

In 1831 Sharpe organized a passive resistance movement against slavery in St. James, Trelawny and Westmoreland by demanding pay for work done. Set to begin during Christmas 1831 the strike turned into an armed rebellion. The uprising was savagely suppressed by the English. Hundreds of enslaved people were caught, tried and executed in Montego Bay Market Place on May 23, 1832.

However, the widespread nature and seriousness of the rebellion convinced the British Government that the time had come to end the enslavement of African people. This took place on August 1, 1834 and therefore Sam Sharpe had not died in vain.

Sam Sharpe was buried under the pulpit of the Burchell Baptist Church, here in Montego Bay. In recognition of his fight for freedom, Sam Sharpe has been declared one of Jamaica's National Heroes. This monument is dedicated to Sam Sharpe, National Hero, and shows him preaching to his people.

Caption:
Sam Sharpe (died) 1832

2. Sam Sharpe Marker and sculpture
As the marker mentions, the sculpture shows Sam Sharpe preaching and the reactions of those in the crowd.
3. Sam Sharpe Marker and sculpture
4. Sam Sharpe
The Sam Sharpe Monument was designed by Kay Sullivan. The statues were cast in bronze in Jamaica. They were unveiled by Prime Minister Edward Seaga on October 16, 1983 at a ceremony in the Square.
5. Sam Sharpe Square
The area around the marker was originally known as Charles Square, but in 1976 was renamed as Sam Sharpe Square. A large billboard has been placed over the older fountain of the square. The billboard reads:

Sam Sharpe was the main instigator of the 1831 Slave Rebellion and was largely instrumental in bringing about the abolition of slavery.

Born 1801: Saint James Parish
Died: May 23, 1832, Montego Bay