Near Goliad in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mission Nuestra Senora del Rosario

(Mission Our Lady of the Rosary)

Marker post is visible at the right of the photo.
Inscription.

Founded in 1754 for the Cujane Indians. Capt. Manuel Ramirez de la Piszina, commander of nearby Presidio la Bahia, named this mission for his parish church in Spain, and Fray Juan Dios Camberos ministered to the first converts here. The Indians were taught crop-raising. In the years following, much livestock, including 30,000 head of cattle, belonged to Rosario. But these, along with Indian land at the mission, had to be surrendered later to the Spanish crown. In 1807 Rosario was permanently abandoned and its lands were distributed to Spanish settlers.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3399.)

More about this marker. According to the Texas Historical Commission's Atlas, this marker was reported missing in August 2009 although the post it was once attached to remains. Marker text comes from the Atlas.

2. The view of the Mission Nuestra Senora del Rosario Marker from across the highway
The marker is missing in the photo. Only the steel post is visible just to the right of the Goliad County marker.