San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Tribute to the Heroes of Mexican Independence

This original marker was placed in 1910 to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the beginning of the struggle for Mexican Independence.

1810. 1910.
La niñez de las escuelas oficiales de esta capital
a los
Heroes de la Independencia.

Aldama ∙ Abasolo ∙ Lanzagorta ∙ Hidalgo ∙ Allende ∙ Jimenez ∙ Morelos ∙ N. Bravo ∙ Zapata ∙ Josefa Ortiz ∙ Leona Vicario ∙ Tomasa Esteves

La reconstrucción de este jardín y la ampliación de la Calle de Escobedo fue realizada por el H. Ayuntamiento Const. de la Capital 1953-1955. Con la cooperación del profesorado, la Asociacion de Padres de Familia de la Escuela Federal Tipo “21 de Agosto”, del Jardin de Niños y permisionarios del Sitio 2 de Automoviles.
Ismael Salas, Gobernador Const. del Estado, Nicolas Perez Cerrillo, Presidente Municipal, lo entregaron al pueblo potosino el 8 de mayo de 1953 como justa celebración del Año de Hidalgo.

English translation:
1810 - 1910
The children of the official schools of this capital give this tribute to the Heroes of Independence

Aldama ∙ Abasolo ∙ Lanzagorta ∙ Hidalgo ∙ Allende ∙ Jiménez ∙ Morelos
∙ N. Bravo ∙ Zapata ∙ Josefa Ortiz ∙ Leona Vicario ∙ Tomasa Esteves

The reconstruction of this park and the extension of Calle Escobedo was carried out by the Honorable and Constitutional City Hall of the Capital, 1953-1955, with the cooperation of the faculty, the Parents' Association of the Federal School Type "21 de Agosto", of the Children's Garden and the permit holders of Site Two for Automobiles.
Ismael Salas, Constitutional Governor of the State and Nicolás Pérez Cerrillo, Municipal President, provide this tribute in name of the people of Potosí on May 8, 1953 as a just celebration of the Year of Hidalgo.

Erected 1910 by La niñez de las escuelas oficiales de San Luis Potosí.

Around the top of the monument are inscribed the names of twelve persons that contributed to the independence movement. This monument is unusual in that it was probably one of the first to include the names of three women heroines, seen here in this view.

This additional marker was placed during the celebrations around the 200th anniversary of the birth of Hidalgo (May 8, 1753).