Tuskegee in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Rosa Parks

— The Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail —

Inscription. Rosa Louise McCauley Parks (1913 – 2005) was an iconic activist during the mid twentieth century civil rights movement. Born in Tuskegee, Parks later moved with her mother to Pine Level located near Montgomery, Alabama. She was encouraged by the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) to challenge Alabama’s segregation laws through passive civil disobedience. On December 1, 1955, with the whites-only section filled, Parks rejected Montgomery bus driver James F. Blake’s demand to give up her seat to a white passenger. Her resistance led to a community-wide bus boycott, which lasted for over a year. When asked about her reluctance to give up her seat, she said that she “was tired of giving in.” The actions of Parks and others led to the United States District Court for the Middle District of Alabama ruling, in Browder v. Gayle, that bus segregation is unconstitutional under the Fourteenth Amendment protections for equal treatment. The U.S. Supreme Court eventually upheld this ruling, on November 13,
1956. Parks’ actions resulted in her receiving a Nobel Peace Prize in 1994 and the Medal of Freedom in September 1996.

Erected 2019 by City of Tuskegee, Tuskegee University, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. (Marker Number 10.)

2. Rosa Parks Birthplace Marker looking westerly.

More about this marker. The marker is near the site of the birthplace of Rosa Parks. Her birth site has been torn down and is up the hill directly adjacent to the marker location.

Regarding Rosa Parks. The Rosa Parks marker is part of a 13 marker Tuskegee Civil Rights Marker Trail System. The system is funded by the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation (JASHP). Close interactive cooperation between JASHP, Tuskegee University and the City of
3. Rosa Parks Marker looking east on Dr. Martin Luther King Highway.
The Tuskegee Municipal Complex, where the Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail dedication was held on September 20, 2019, can be seen as the white 2-story building in center background.
Tuskegee made the system possible. The System will be dedicated Sept. 21, 2019, as part of the Alabama Bi-Centennial celebrations.

1. Rosa Parks and the Civil Rights Movement (National Park Service). (Submitted on September 21, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Tuskegee Historical Marker Dedication (video). (Submitted on October 3, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

5. Dedication program and associated map of trail.
Please note #1 on the map, Amelia Boynton Robinson marker is actually on Franklin Road, NNW of Tuskegee University, near Boy Scout Circle.
6. The Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail was dedicated on September 20th, 2019.
Dedication was held at the Tuskegee Municipal Complex.