Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Autre - St. Mary’s Plantation

Home of Caleb Polleckefield Litton: 1720-1763

Caleb Litton’s “Plantation”

The Headstones in this cemetery are what remain of a family graveyard begun by Caleb Litton and his descendants on a 472-acre farm. Litton was one of the very first settlers of what today is Rockville. For his service in the Royal Dragoons, he was rewarded with two land patents for his service. A patent was awarded in 1720 for 405 acres, which he named “Autra” or “Autry” after his family ancestral home in Devon, (which was called “Autre St. Marie,” or “Ottery.”) The other was for 67 acres in 1727, called “St. Mary’s,” which today includes the site of St. Mary’s Catholic Church. The property was bounded by Rock Creek on the east, what is today Veirs Mill Road on the south, by Baltimore Road on the north and extended to what is now Rockville Pike.

The Caleb Litton home was a two story frame house with log planks, standing between the sites of Meadow Hall Elementary School and the former Broome Junior High building. Caleb Litton was a founder, warden and vestryman of St. Paul’s Church, Rock Creek Parish in the District of Columbia. He was a founder of the Chapel of Ease across Baltimore Road in what is today Rockville Cemetery. He married Grace Burton in 1723 and they had nine children. He died in 1763 and is believed to have been buried in this graveyard.

The cemetery
and park, now called Tweed Park, are owned by the City of Rockville. Earlier, the cemetery had other names: Litton Family Cemetery, Summers’ Cemetery and Willow Tree Graveyard. While none of the remaining stones had legible names, a report on tombstones dated in 1917 showed these names: Mary and Charles Crabb, Thomas Linstid, John L. Summers, J. N. Summers and Ann Marie Wilson. Mrs. Crabb, the Summers and Mrs. Wilson were part of the Litton family. The family name is spelled variously in records and wills as Litton, Liton, Lytton, Lutton, and Letton.

Placed here by the City of Rockville with the assistance of Blair Ewing, a Litton descendant, 2004.

Erected 2004 by City of Rockville, Department of Recreation and Parks.

3. Autre - St. Mary’s Plantation Map
Close-up of map on marker
4. Autre Plantation circa 1720
Rockville 2004

Caleb Polleckfield
Litton, Sr.

Born
Autre - St. Mary's
England
24 April 1678
Died
Autre - St. Mary's
Rockville, MD
4 August 1763
6. Modern Grave Marker - Reverse

Original Patente
Of 472 Acres
That Surround
This Marker
Surveyed
Jan 1, 1720
Named
Autre - St. Mary’s
Plantation
Noble Soldier
of the Royal
Dragoons

Michael
Hartley
Litton

Pvt
Co. 5
29 MD Mil
Rev War
Apr 4 1740
Sep 10 1819

Caleb Litton's son Michael lived at “The Coup de Main” along present day Veirs Mill Road. He served in the 5th Division of Maryland Militia during the Revolution.
8. The Grave of John L. Summers
The broken off gravestone of Caleb Litton's grandson John L. Summers.