Near Santa Rosa Jáuregui in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

House of the Corregidora

De Paseo por Querétaro

Casa de la Corregidora
(Querétaro, Qro.)
S. XVIII ∙ Inicia su construcción y se llevó con cierta lentitud. El Lic. Martín de la Rocha y Ezpeleta, terminó el recinto a cambio de ser Corregidor Perpetuo.

Se instaló ahí el poder ejecutivo
En 1810, llegó el Lic. Miguel Domínguez y su esposa Doña Josefa Ortíz.

Al ser descubierta la conspiración, Doña Josefa hizo acudir al Alcalde, Ignacio Pérez, al záguan donde estaba encerrada para avisarle al Cápitan Allende sobre las aprehensiones hechas.

English translation:
(Querétaro, Querétaro)
18th century ∙ Its construction was begun and was carried out at a slow pace. Martin de la Rocha y Ezpeleta finally finished the building in exchange for being named Perpetual Corregidor.

The executive power was installed there in 1810, upon the arrival of Corregidor Miguel Domínguez and his wife Josefa Ortíz.

When the conspiracy against the Spanish was discovered, Josefa appealed to Mayor Ignacio Pérez through the keyhole of the room where she was imprisoned in order to warn
Captain Allende about the arrests that had been made.

A replica of the House of the Corregidora can be seen behind the marker.