Caesarea, Haifa District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Chariot-Races

The Carceres

Inscription.
From the starting gates (carceres), chariots dashed counterclockwise on a seven-lap race whose finishing line was situated in front of the officials' tribune. The sharp curve at the turning posts (meta prima and meta secunda), at each end of the track, posed a major challenge for the charioteers.

The carceres, often modified, were arranged so as to offer a fair chance to all competitors. In the first stage - the Herodian period - they were parallel to the long axis of the arena (1). In later stages - the Roman period - they followed a radical setting (2).

1. Caesarea Maritima. This is a link to information, regarding Caesarea Maritima, provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on July 9, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Caesarea Maritime. Bible Walks website entry (Submitted on April 30, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

View of the marker, looking south along the hippodrome.
3. The Chariot-Races Starting Gate
View of the ancient hippodrome's starting gates, with a view of chariot and horses art work.
A broader and wider view of the ancient hippodrome's starting gates, with a view of the hippodrome looking south.