Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Strength in Numbers / Forcing a Change

— Downtown African-American Heritage Trail —

Strength in Numbers

Their Protests Were United

The close association of Lexington's NAACP and CORE chapters strengthened professional leadership for sit-ins and stand-ins. Together they protested segregated restaurants, stores, and movie theaters.

The female leaders of both groups worked closely with city officials and local law enforcement to ensure the protests remained peaceful. Their unified effort made the sit-in successful at the Phoenix Hotel, once located where Phoenix Park is today.

Women found power in working together

Strong black women encouraged groups collaborating together on community activism-which made everyone more effective.

Forcing a Change

Women Led the Fight for Black Freedom

Women tirelessly led the peaceful fight for integration in Lexington, and scored a key victory against discriminatory hotel service and accommodation in the Phoenix Hotel, which stood here where Phoenix Park is now.

Pressure changes policy in Lexington
Despite a lack of news coverage, these black women continued their act of defiance until the Phoenix Hotel quietly changed its policy and eventually served the protesters.

Photo caption: Lexington

African Americans protested via marches and sit-ins. In fact, local Congress on Racial Equality (CORE) President Julia Etta Lewis, local NAACP President Audrey Louise Grevious, and others sat day after day in the Phoenix Hotel's restaurant, waiting to be served.

Erected 2018 by Together Lexington. (Marker Number 4.)

Regarding Strength in Numbers / Forcing a Change.

Black Freedom Struggle (1950s-Present)
The Black Freedom Struggle was most visible during the 1950’s and 60’s where groups such as C.O.R.E, the N.A.A.C.P, and the Urban League fought against discriminatory policies. Lexington’s desegregation achievements were reached through peaceful demonstrations. The growth towards equality continues today. Local accomplishments such as the removal of confederate statues through the movement “Take Back Cheapside”, and national organizing like “Black Lives Matter” show that activism for racial equality are still necessary.

3. View of marker at intersection of Main and Limestone Streets.
4. View of marker at Phoenix Park.