Susquehanna Township near Harrisburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Explore the Capital Area Greenbelt

Welcome!

Inscription. Bike, walk or run the Capital Area Greenbelt, a 20-mile scenic trail connecting five communities. The Greenbelt is old, envisioned by landscape architect Warren Manning in 1901 during the City Beautiful movement. The innovative plan called for tree-lined carriage drives connecting a necklace of parks. The Great Depression halted progress for nearly 70 years, until dedicated volunteers revitalized the trail in 1990.

Vistas and Woods
Check out the views from Reservoir Park, Harrisburg's highest point, and explore original artifacts in the Civil War Museum. Find seclusion in the wooded stream valley of historic Paxtang Parkway. Mountain bike trails line both sides of the Greenbelt through Paxtang.

Reservoir Park
Take a detour through the park for spectacular views of the Pennsylvania Capitol. Susquehanna River and Blue Mountain. Enjoy sunsets, inspirational sculptures, gardens and Shakespearean plays and concerts at the park band shell.

National Civil War Museum
Discover interactive engaging exhibits inside a museum dedicated to understanding all sides of the Civil War. See the award winning film that tells the story of everyday people living in America as the Civil War progresses. Open daily except major holidays.

Paxtang Parkway
This quiet,
wooded oasis follows the Paxtang Tributary of Spring Creek. Built in 1910, with Reservoir Park with Reservoir Park. Eventually gated and abandoned, the parkway came back to life when Greenbelt volunteers cleared and reopened it.

Erected by Capital Area Greenbelt.