Port Hastings in Inverness County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Building of the Canso Causeway / La Construction de la Levée de Canso

English:
The foundation of this massive stone structure rests 66 metres below the Strait of Canso, creating the world’s deepest causeway. More than 9 million tonnes of rock fill were dumped into the strait between 1952 and 1955 using innovative construction techniques to overcome strong tidal currents and severe ice conditions. This project proved the feasibility of deep water construction on an unprecedented scale. The “Road to the Isle” now links Cape Breton physically, economically, and symbolically with the rest of Canada.

Français:
Cette massive structure de pierre, dont la base repose à 66 mètres sous le détroit de Canso, constitue le pont-jetée le plus profond au monde. Des techniques novatrices permirent de construire, entre 1952 et 1955, cette levée de plus de 9 millions de tonnes de roches capable de résister aux forts courants et aux glaces, exploit qui prouva la faisabilité d’un tel ouvrage en eau profond. Depuis, la « Route de l'ile » relie physiquement, économiquement et symboliquement le Cap-Breton au reste du Canada.

Erected by
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.

(wide view showing nearby related markers)

3. Canso Causeway eastbound • Port Hastings in background