Colonia San Miguel Chapultepec I Sección in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Fountain of Nezahualcóyotl

Fuente de Nezahualcóyotl
En memoria de Nezahualcóyotl, por su talento en las obras hidráulicas que realizó en la antigua Tenochtitlán, Chapultepec le rinde homenaje dentro de la primera sección, en esta fuente que lleva su nombre. Es una de las más hermosas fuentes monumentales del Bosque, abarca un área de 1250 metros cuadrados. Obra del escultor Luis Ortíz Monasterio, se inauguró el 15 de septiembre de 1956.

English translation:
Fountain of Nezahualcóyotl
This fountain is in memory of Nezahualcóyotl and his talented support of hydraulic works in the ancient city of Tenochtitlán. Chapultepec pays tribute to him within the first section, in this fountain that bears his name. It is one of the most beautiful monumental fountains of the Chapultepec Forest and it covers an area of 1250 square meters. It is the work of the sculptor Luis Ortíz Monasterio and was inaugurated on September 15, 1956.

This additional engraving is behind a nearby statue of Nezahualcóyotl. Although hard to read completely, it includes the following text:

…alcoto…Gran …..Rey de la Nacion Acolhua.
Libertador. Estadista. Gran Capitan invicto. Politico esclarecido. Une a los antiguos estados mexicanos cunando a nuestra patria.

Gobernante honesto. Legislador sabio Dignifica el trabajo. Realiza gran programa de educación publica, ciencias y artes. Justica y asistencia social.

Poeta filosofo. Orador. Varon ejemplar. Ama los dones del espíritu. Condena los abusos del oro y del poder.

Exalta las virtudes. La paz y la concordia. El respeto mutuo entre los hombres y entre las naciones. En Texcoco, en 1473, a los 71 años de edad, asciende al cielo de los inmortales.

Sirve la Patria.

… Alcoto… Great… .. King of the Acolhua Nation.
Liberator. Statesman. Grand Captain ever undefeated. An outstanding politician. He united the old Mexican states that form the center of our nation.

Honest ruler. Wise legislator. He dignified work. He was dedicated to great public education and a science and arts program. Justice and social assistance.

Philosopher poet. Speaker. At these he was exemplary. He loved the gifts of the spirit. Condemned the abuses of gold and power.

Exalt the virtues. The peace and understanding. Mutual respect between men and among nations. In Texcoco, in 1473, at 71 years of age, he ascended to the sky of the immortals.

Serve the Nation
The marker can be seen to the left in this view of a portion of the fountain.