Colonia Bosque de Chapultepec I Sección in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

King Nezahualcóyotl's Causeway

Calzada del rey Nezahualcóyotl
En épocas prehispánicas, Netzahualcóyotl construyó una serie de obras que separaban las aguas salobres del agua dulce de los lagos. Dentro de las mismas, se encuentra la antigua Calzada del Rey, construída para controlar inundaciones, o para incrementar las áreas agrícolas y facilitar la comunicación. Originalmente fue edificada de núcleos de arcilla compactada terminadas en talud.

Asimismo, el "rey poeta" diseñó y construyó jardines elevados y botánicos, donde sembró ahuehuetes, e introdujo diversas especies de animales a Chapultepec.

English translation:
In pre-Hispanic times, Netzahualcóyotl built a series of works that separated brackish water from fresh water from the nearby lakes. Among those works is the ancient King's Causeway, built to control floods, to increase the area under agricultural production and to facilitate communication. It was originally built of compacted clay cores finished in a slope.

Likewise, the "poet king" designed and built elevated botanical gardens, where he planted ahuehuete
trees and introduced various species of animals to Chapultepec.

2. A nearby tablet for Adrián Vargas Guajardo
Adrián Vargas Guajardo was a Mexican businessmen, who died in an accident in 2005. This dedicatory tablet is at the far end of the large piece of concrete artwork dedicatd to Nezahualcóyotl. It reads:

Adrián Vargas Guajardo
Sólo repartiste flores, sonrisas y bendiciones.
Quien ama así nunca muere
porque el amor es más fuerte que la muerte.
Con los brazos abiertos Dios te recibe.
The marker can be seen on the left, with a large commemorative work made of concrete, which includes the name of Nezahualcóyotl seen to the right.