Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada ()

Hôpital Élisabeth Bruyère / Élisabeth Bruyère Hospital

By Cosmos Mariner, August 11, 2019
Français:
L’Hôpital Élisabeth-Bruyère a ouvert ses portes sur la rue Bruyère, à une époque où il portait le nom d’Hôpital général d’Ottawa. L’immeuble a été construit en plusieurs étapes entre 1907 et 1959. Pionnières en matière de soins de santé à Ottawa (Bytown) depuis 1845, les Sœurs de la Charité d'Ottawa ont donné généreusement ce terrain et ces immeubles à Bruyère en 2017 pour que l’organisme puisse poursuivre sa mission d’aider les personnes les plus vulnérables de notre collectivité.

English:
The Élisabeth Bruyère Hospital first opened on Bruyère Street under the name of Ottawa General Hospital. The building was constructed in many phases between 1907 and 1959. Health care leaders in Ottawa (Bytown) since 1845, the Sisters of Charity of Ottawa generously donated this land and buildings to Bruyère in 2017, so it can continue their mission of helping the most vulnerable in our community.

2. Élisabeth Bruyère Hospital Marker (tall view)

1. Élisabeth Bruyère Hospital. As Ottawa’s first hospital, Élisabeth Bruyère Hospital offers stroke and geriatric rehabilitation. It is also home to Canada’s largest academic palliative care unit. Elizabeth Bruyère
3. Élisabeth Bruyère Hospital
(marker visible just to the right of entrance)
Hospital is one of three sites operated by Bruyère Continuing Care, an academic healthcare organization committed to providing compassionate and holistic care, respecting the dignity of all those we serve. (Submitted on October 21, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Élisabeth Bruyère Hospital Timeline: 1845 to Today. (Submitted on October 21, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. The Ottawa Hospital: Our History. (Submitted on October 21, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

More. Search the internet for Hôpital Élisabeth Bruyère / Élisabeth Bruyère Hospital.