"The Sergeant" Ahuehuete

Ahuehuete "El Sargento"
Es el árbol mayor del Bosque. Cuenta la tradición, que fue plantado por Nezahualcóyotl a petición del emperador azteca Moctezuma. Se dice que el señor de Texcoco fue quien plantó lo primeros ahuehuetes en el año de 1460, por lo que el árbol vivió 500 años hasta que se secó a causa de falta de agua y contaminación en 1969. Tiene una circunferencia de 12.5 metros y llegó a medir más de 40 de altura. Fue bautizado como “El Sargento” por los jóvenes cadetes del antiguo Colegio Militar, aunque también se le llamó "El Centinela". Ahuehuete, en lengua náhuatl, quiere decir "Viejo del Agua".

English translation:
This is the largest tree in the Forest. Tradition says that it was planted by Nezahualcóyotl at the request of the Aztec emperor Moctezuma. It is said that the Lord of Texcoco was the one who planted the first ahuehuetes in 1460, so the tree lived 500 years until it dried up due to lack of water and pollution in 1969. It has a circumference of 12.5 meters and once measured more than 40 meters high. It was named "The Sergeant"
by the young cadets of the former Military College, although it was also called "The Sentinel." Ahuehuete, in the Náhuatl language, means "Old Man of the Water."

The marker can be seen just in front and to the left of "The Sergeant."
3. "The Sergeant" Ahuehuete