Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Lower Burial Ground 1783-1863

Inscription. This Anglican Church burial ground is one of the oldest consecrated cemeteries in Ontario.

Loyalists, who wanted to continue living under British rule, came to Kingston after the American Revolution. A Loyalist soldier, Corporal Forbes of the King's Royal Regiment of New York (Royal Greens), was the first to be buried here in 1783. There were about 600 more burials over the next 80 years.

This is the resting place of most of Kingston's original settlers including several prominent people. The bodies of some aboriginals, slaves, soldiers and sailors also lie here. One notable person interred in this burial ground is the Mohawk matriarch Konwatsi'tsyayén:ni later called Tekonwatón:ti (Mary or "Molly" Brant) (c 1736-1796). An Anglican Loyalist, she was the consort and close advisor of Sir William Johnson (c 1715-1774). He was the superintendent of Indian affairs for Britain's northern colonies.

The Rev. John Stuart (c 1740-1811) and ten members of his family are buried here in a walled "Lair". He was a missionary to the Mohawks and founded the Anglican Church in Upper Canada. John Stuart consecrated this burial ground in 1784.

In addition to Anglicans, Protestants of other denominations were also buried in this cemetery in the early years. Anglican clergy officiated at all burials, regardless of the deceased
person's actual faith. This was unacceptable to the Presbyterians. They wanted to have their own clergy officiate at burials. The dispute ended in 1825 when the military cemetery, called the Upper Burial Ground (now McBurney Park), was expanded to make room for the Presbyterians.

A stone wall was built around the Lower Burial Ground in 1799-1808. Remnants of that wall still exist in the section along Montreal Street. St. Paul's Church (1845) and the Parish Hall (1872) were both built on parts of these grounds, covering many early graves.

Erected 2014 by Lower Burial Ground Restoration Society, and City of Kingston Heritage Fund.

I.E. Vidal cartographer, Library and Archives Canada NMC 11378
2. Marker detail: An 1816 map of Kingston showing the "Church Yard"
(Lower Burial Ground)
Note that the street names have changed.

More about this marker. Kingston is independent from the surrounding Frontenac County.

3. Marker detail: Legend to Numbered Memorials
(1) Military, Naval, civilian unmarked burials 1783-1863 (grave locations now unknown)
(2) Molly Brant c.1736-1796
(grave location unknown)
(3) Captain Sir Robert Hall c.1778-1818
(4) Rev. Dr. John Stuart c.1740-1811
(5) Joseph Forsyth c.1760-1813
(6) Robert Macaulay 1744-1800
(7) Thomas Markland 1757-1840
(8) Hon. Richard Cartwright 1759-1815
(9) Col. Sir Richard Bonnycastle
1791-1847 (grave now obscured)
(10) Hugh Earl c.1765-1841
Queen's University Archives V23-ReIB-St. Paul's-2
4. Marker detail: Saint Paul's Church
and the walled Lower Burial Ground
This photo was probably taken in the late 1870s or early 1880s. Note the stone wall and iron fence above it, along Queen Street. That section of the wall was demolished in 1944.
5. Lower Burial Ground 1783-1863 Marker (wide view)
6. Lower Burial Ground (view from southwest corner)