Truro in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Truro Highlands Historic District

By Brandon D Cross, September 20, 2019

I have a room all to myself it is Nature.
Henry David Thoreau

The land comprising the Truro Highlands District included an early 1700s farm owned by the Small family, with a windmill for grinding grain. The family sold ten acres to the federal government in 1796, and on this land, Cape Cod’s first lighthouse was built.
Author and naturalist Henry David Thoreau of Concord, MA was as early Cape Cod tourist. He stayed with the Small family twice in the 1850s. Others followed him as tourism boomed. Resorts sprung up all over New England in the late 1800s. The Smalls joined the trend and developed one of the larger resorts on the Cape. A water tower replaced the windmill. Seasonal guest amusements included the first golf links on the Cape, constructed in 1892, a bowling alley, a roller skating rink, and a ball field.
Today, the Truro Highlands Historic District is part of Cape Cod National Seashore. Highland Light, the Highland Links Golf Course, and the Holland House Museum are maintained and operated by national seashore partners.

Erected by
Friends of the Cape Cod National Seashore.