Brockville in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

James Smart Manufacturing Co. Ltd.

Brockville Historic Area: The Brock Trail

Aerial View of the

Across the harbour, in the present HARDY PARK, was a complex of buildings that occupied this area of the waterfront for almost 100 years. Founded by James Smart about 1856. Smart & Co.'s Depot Foundry was first located just south of the Grand Trunk Railway line in the north end of town. Moving to this waterfront location soon after, it was also known as the Brockville Novelty Works in the 1870s. Smart's Foundry was later re-organized and expanded under the ownership of John M. Gill. In its last incarnation, it was known as the Brockville branch of the CANADA FOUNDRIES AND FORGINGS LTD. When the factory closed in 1961, Senator Arthur C. Hardy of Brockville purchased the property, removed the buildings, and donated the land to the city for use as a recreation park.

Erected 2006 by City of Brockville, Heritage Brockville, and Brockville Community Foundation.

Man-Made FeaturesParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1930.

1. Brockville Heritage Plaque Tour. (Submitted on October 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. A Brief History of Brockville. (Submitted on October 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. James Smart Manufacturing Co. (Submitted on October 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
The trees in the distance are on the former location of the Smart Manufacturing Co., now Hardy Park

4. James Smart Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (Submitted on October 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. James Smart Manufacturing Co. Catalog. (Submitted on October 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)