Brockville in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Blockhouse Island

Brockville Historic Area: Our Past

Inscription. This piece of waterfront land has not been a real island since 1860, when it was joined to the mainland by the Brockville & Ottawa Railway. This early railway company established their new terminus on Blockhouse Island, in conjunction with the new Brockville Railway Tunnel. Over the subsequent years after 1860, the island was expanded until it formed the area shown in this map. The shipment of goods to and from ships was carried out here for many years. Some of the buildings shown on the island above were re-constructed following a disastrous fire which took place here in 1870.

[Illustration caption reads]
This is a portion of the engraved Birds Eye View Map of Brockville, drawn by Herman Brosius and published by the Chicago Lithographic Co. in 1874