Rogersville in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Bettie Anne Highway

Inscription.

The home-place of Bettie Anne Springer-Thornton lies 1.6 miles north on the east side of Lauderdale County Road 51. This home was originally a one-room log cabin, built between 1892 and 1894 by Levi Patrick Thornton. Two rooms and a dog-trot were added prior to 1905. The home was razed and rebuilt in 1945, excluding the south room which remained intact. Bettie Anne Springer, daughter of William Marion Springer (1833-1884) and Ruth Jane Oldham (1826-1896), was born November 17, 1859, in Noxubee, Mississippi, and died May 6, 1932. Bettie Anne was affectionately called “Aunt Bett” by family and friends alike. She donated a portion of the property for the construction of the highway, and her son, Samuel Beaver Thornton, donated land for the Old Mt. Bethel Cumberland Presbyterian Church. Levi Patrick Thornton, son of William Henry Thornton (1817-1855) and Sarah Rowsey-Burt (1814-1893), was born August 3, 1850, in Lauderdale County, Alabama, and died May 14, 1915. Levi and Betti Anne were married on February 8, 1876, had had twelve children. They are buried in the Ingram-Thornton Cemetery in Good Springs (Old Thorntontown)

Erected 2009 by Sponsored by Thornton Family Descendants and Benefactors Alabama Historical Association.

in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesRoads & VehiclesSettlements & SettlersWomen. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list. A significant historical date for this entry is November 17, 1859.