Manchester in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Dorothy Irene Height

Inscription. The 10th National President of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. (1947-1956), was born in Richmond. Virginia and lived on Old Dominion St. She was the longest serving National President of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. During her tenure as National President. she oversaw the purchase of the Sorority's first National Headquarters building and developed leadership training programs as well as interracial and ecumenical educational programs for members of Delta and other organizations and institutions throughout the United States. She entered the sisterhood in 1939 through the Rho Chapter.

Dr. Height vas the female voice in the civil rights movement as she led the sorority to new pinnacles of social action working with Rev. Martin Luther King Jr., Whitney Young, A. Philip Randolph, James Farmer, Roy Wilkins, and John Lewis. She raised the consciousness of a nation founded on the principles of freedom, justice, and liberty for all.

Because of her steadfast and uncompromising work, she was awarded the Citizens Medal Award for distinguished service to the country, the Presidential Medal of Freedom, and the Congressional Gold Medal. Upon her death and in her honor, President Barack Obama ordered flags to be flown at half-mast on April 29, 2010.

Erected 2019 by Delta Sigma Theta
Sorority, Inc.