Scott in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fabry Creek (Boss Tavern): A Multi-component Site

From First Americans to Euroamericans

— Archaeology and History of the WIS 57 Transportation Corridor —

Inscription. The Site
The Fabry Creek (Boss Tavern) site produced a range of artifacts related to three prehistoric occupations including: •Paleoindian •North Bay Middle Woodland •Mero Complex Oneota

The site is part of a complex of archaeological sites that stretch from the Fabry Creek drainage east of WIS 57 west to the Green Bay shoreline. Like the nearby Heyrman I site that also produced Paleoindian materials, the Fabry Creek (Boss Tavern) site is situated on a sandy glacial ridge. Eleven thousand years ago when Paleoindians camped here, the site would have overlooked the shores of Glacial Lake Algonquin. The Fabry Creek (Boss Tavern) site was known to local residents as early as the 1800s. It was officially recorded by the Wisconsin Historical Society in 1906. WIS 57 archaeologists worked at the site from 1999 through 2008.

Cultural Components
Paleoindian
Paleoindian deposits at the site suggest a small hunting camp located on the shoreline of old Glacial Lake Algonquin. Organic materials from these deposits have been radiocarbon dated to about 9000 B.C. The site produced a variety of stone artifacts including spearpoints, knives, hidescrapers, and gravers used to carve bone. Other artifacts were made from bone. The artifacts were used to butcher animals and to make clothing
and shelters from the animal's skins.

North Bay Middle Woodland
Middle Woodland groups likely used the site as a small hunting camp about A.D. 100. Artifacts recovered from the site include:
•Side-notched projectile points
•Thick-walled, grit-tempered pottery
•Bifaces and knives made from chert
•Scrapers made from chert

Mero Complex Oneota
Excavations at the Fabry Creek (Boss Tavern) site also produced evidence of occupation by people of the Mero Complex Oneota tradition. Mero Complex people probably occupied the site after A.D. 1100. Recovered artifacts include:
•Decorated shell-tempered pottery
•Bone and native copper tools
•Triangular arrow points

Erected by University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, U.S. Department of the Interior, Wisconsin Department of Interior.

2. Close-Up of Site Map

More about this marker. This marker is part of the group of markers at this location titled From First Americans to Euroamericans: Archaeology and History of the WIS 57 Transportation Corridor. The markers are a few steps from the southern parking lot in the Wequiock Falls County Park.

3. Close-Up of Tool Pictures and Timeline
4. From First Americans to Euroamericans Markers