Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Rosa Parks Statue

Inscription. Rosa M. Parks (1913-2005) was arrested on a Montgomery bus December 1, 1955 for refusing to relinquish her seat to a white passenger. Her arrest, which happened 2 blocks west on Montgomery Street, sparked the 381-day Montgomery Bus Boycott, which was led by the Montgomery Improvement Association and culminated in 1956 with Browder v. Gayle with plaintiffs Browder, Colvin, McDonald, Smith. Mrs. Parks, an active member of St. Paul's AME Church, was a dedicated civil rights pioneer. Today, December 1st is officially the Rosa Parks Holiday.

This sculpture was dedicated on December 1, 2019 by the City of Montgomery and the State of Alabama in observance of their bicentennial anniversaries, supported by the Montgomery County Commission.

Clydetta Fulmer, sculptor

Erected 2019 by the City of Montgomery and the Montgomery County Commission.

in these topic lists: African AmericansCivil RightsWomen. In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church series list. A significant historical date for this entry is December 1, 1955.

2. The four plaintiffs in the Browder v. Gayle lawsuit.
The four women who had been discriminated against by drivers enforcing segregation policy in the Montgomery bus system. Originally a fifth plaintiff, Jeanetta Reese, was included but after one day she dropped out of the case because of intimidation by members of the white community. She falsely claimed she had not agreed to the lawsuit.

1. Wikipedia article on the Browder v. Gayle court case. (Submitted on December 8, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. CNN on the dedication of the Rosa Parks statue. (Submitted on December 8, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Rosa Parks Statue and Marker looking east on Dexter Avenue towards the State Capitol.
4. Rosa Parks Statue at Montgomery Plaza at the Court Street Fountain.
The statue is 30 feet from the spot where Parks is believed to have boarded the segregated bus where she refused to give up her seat to a white man on Dec. 1, 1955.
Public Domain, 1955
5. Photograph of Rosa Parks with Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.