Former Walter Reed Army Medical Center in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Army Nurse Corps Training

Former Walter Reed Army Medical Center

— Walking Tour —

Inscription. Until the early 20th century, the Army largely relied on untrained civilian women for temporary medical care for the sick and wounded. Shortages in medical staff set the stage for greater involvement of women in Army medical care and made a compelling case for a permanent nurses' training program within the Army.

The creation of nurses' training program coincided with the international suffrage movement, as women were gaining more freedom in both their professional and personal lives. A bill enacted in 1901 formally established the Army Nurse Corps, and on June 21, 1911, the first nurses were permanently assigned to Walter Reed General Hospital; the first Nurses' Quarters was constructed that year. At the insistence of administrators who required training for nurses headed to field hospitals and camps, part of the Walter Reed General Hospital was allocated for the Army School of Nursing in 1918. The school constituted the first federally subsidized medical education in the country. The entire school was eventually housed there and continued until its closure in 1931. The second Nurses' Quarters, Delano Hall, was constructed in 1929 and was named for Jane Delano, the second superintendent of the Army Nurse Corps.

More than three decades after the closure of the Army School of Nursing; in 1964 Delano Hall became the
Walter Reed Army Institute of Nursing (WRAIN), which continued the tradition of nurse education and training on the Walter Reed campus. WRAIN commissioned its last officer in 1978. (Marker Number 5.)

More about
2. Army Nurse Corps Training Marker [Reverse]
this marker.

[Captions:]
Jane A. Delano, appointed second superintendent of the Army Nurse Corps, assigned the first permanent nurses to Walter Reed after the first Nurses' Quarters were constructed in 1911.

Delano Hall served as the dormitory and included music rooms and other leisure areas for nurses living at Walter Reed while enrolled in the school.

Outdoor class for the nurses in the Army School of Nursing at Walter Reed.

[Captions on the reverse of the marker:]
Delano Hall was constructed with the same level of attention to architectural detail as buildings constructed earlier on the WRAMC campus. Features such as the cupola on top of the building (left) and ornamental pediment with limestone entablature at the front entrance (right) are in the Georgian Revival style, conveying in the new nurses' quarters the same principles of elegance, permanence, and stability previously established in the style of the Main Hospital.

Major General Merritte W. Ireland, U.S. Army Surgeon General, presided at the graduation ceremonies for more than 400 students from the Army School of Nursing at Walter Reed on June 16, 1921. It was said to be the largest graduating class from any similar institution in the United States.

. Jane Delano is honored by a monument in Foggy Bottom, DC, dedicated by the Red Cross to her and 296 nurses who died in the First World War. (Submitted on April 9, 2023, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

4. Delano Hall
DC International School
Delano Hall is now the District of Columbia International School - DCI.
5. Signage on the perimeter of the former Walter Reed Army Medical Center
1956
The first woman in the U.S. Armed Forces to be promoted to a general officer rank, Brigadier General Anna V. Mae McCabe Hays, became head nurse at Walter Reed in 1956 following her service in the Army Nurse Corps during WWII and the Korean war.