Hyannis in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

National Seashore

Hyannis Kennedy Legacy Trail

By Brandon D Cross, September 18, 2019
Inscription.  President John F. Kennedy loved Cape Cod and its unique natural environment. In 1961, he signed legislation establishing an American treasure, the Cape Cod National Seashore, protecting the fragile coastline from Chatham to Provincetown. The 43,500-acre National Seashore has created recreational opportunities for millions of residents and tourists , and became a landmark that defines Cape Cod. The Cape Cod National Seashore area is on the east side of the Capes outer arm, about 20 miles from here.

Erected by Main St., Hyannis. (Marker Number 6.)

3. Photo Insert: John F. Kennedy is pictured here sailing