Central Avenue in Albany in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Parading and Promenading

Inscription.
This straight path, sometimes known as the "Knox Street Mall", is the only portion of Washington Park that follows the pattern of the surrounding urban grid. It marks the west side of what was known as Middle or Washington Square.

This precursor to the current park was created in 1806 and served, among other things, as a parade ground for military drills. As part of the larger Washington Park, the Mall was intended as a formal promenade — a place to “see and be seen.” On October 5, 1912, the large marble monument at the north end of the Mall was dedicated to the memory of Albany's Civil War Veterans, many of whom had once participated in drills in the old Washington Square.

Want to know more? Visit the Washington Park Conservancy exhibit at the Lakehouse
made possible by a grant from the Bender Family Foundation