Edwardsville in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edwardsville, Illinois

Welcome to Route 66 Illinois

Front side
Inscription.
Route 66, the Mother Road, is an American icon that symbolizes romance and freedom of the open road. Born in 1926, Route 66 was one of the first numbered U.S. highways, journeying 2,500 miles from Chicago to Los Angeles. Today, you can still "get your kicks on Route 66" by exploring the Illinois Historic Route 66 National Scenic Byway.

The Mother Road

Route 66 was the road of flight for people escaping the Dust Bowl in the 1930s. It was the route of adventure for families seeking the wonders of the Southwest and California in the 1950s and '60s.

Roadside Oddities

Quirky attractions lured travelers off the road with the promise of fun and adventure. Explore giants, museums, and other attractions that still exist today.

Fill 'er Up?

Service stations along Route 66 did more than just pump gas. Friendly attendants assisted travelers with a smile. Today, you can rediscover several historic service stations.

On to Missouri

The Old Chain of Rocks Bridge is the scenic endpoint of Route 66 in Illinois. It served as a crossing over the Mississippi River for traffic from 1936 to 1955. It is now open for walking and biking.

The Beginning

Historic Route 66 starts in downtown Chicago, the business
and cultural capital of the Midwest. It travels through bustling Chicago suburbs before reaching the rural countryside.

Main Street of America

Grain elevators and fields greet modern travelers, much as they did in earlier eras. Journey through prairie farmland and friendly Midwestern towns.

Good Eatin'

Diners and cafes sprang up along the road catering to people on the move. You can still enjoy home style cooking from a time before fast food.

Route 66 Lives On

Unable to compete with fast-moving freeways, U.S. Route 66 was decommissioned in 1985. Nostalgia for hometowns and America's landscape, fueled by movies, TV shows, and music, keeps the Mother Road alive.

(reverse, top:)

Madison County in Edwardsville - Route 66 in Edwardsville

City of Edwardsville

Edwardsville has always offered Route 66 travelers food, service, and a glimpse into history. From 1926 until the mid-1950s, the famous highway passed Cathcart's Cafe and Cathcart/Goddard Tourist Home, Hi-Way Tavern & Cafe, City Park, Kriege Hardware, El Del Uptown Tavern, and the iconic Bohm Building.

The Madison County Centennial Monument, in front of the Carnegie Public Library, was sculpted by Charles Mulligan in 1912. This 16-foot tall marble sculpture features four female figures
Reverse side
representing: Learning, Justice, Plenty, and Virtue.

Visitors Welcome

Cathcart's Cafe was open 24 hours a day with "famous coast to coast" food, groceries, and tourist information. Next door, the Cathcart/Goddard Tourist Home was operated from 1922 through 1954 by the George Cathcart family and later the Fred Goddard family. Three tourist cottages were located on the property. They weren't insulated and tourists used a bathroom located on the home's back porch.

Music in the Air

City Park has hosted free band concerts and festivals for over a hundred years.

(reverse, bottom:)

Route 66 Attractions in the Edwardsville Region

1. Halley's Cash Market - From 1927 through 1972, Halley's offered groceries and snacks to travelers.

2. Madison County Centennial Monument - Erected in 1912, this restored marble sculpture commemorates the founding of Madison County in 1812.

3. Wildey Theatre - Built as an opera house in 1909, the restored theater serves as a performing arts destination.

4. West End Service Station - Built in 1922, this station featured Mobil gas, car washes, and cold sodas. Today, the building serves as a dental office.

5. Coles Monument - Anti-slavery Illinois governor Edward Coles is honored with
Lincoln Middle School is in the background
a monument in Valley View Cemetery.

6. Luna Cafe - Grab a bite to eat at the historic Luna Cafe. Built in 1924 it is rumored to have been a gangster hangout, with gambling in the basement and a brothel upstairs.

7. Old Chain of Rocks Bridge - At the scenic endpoint of Route 66 in Illinois, walk over this 1929 bridge with a unique 22-degree bend in the middle.

8. Brooks Catsup Water Tower - Visit the World's Largest Catsup Bottle, 170 feet tall, built in 1949 for the bottlers of Brooks Catsup.

9. Cahokia Mounds State Historic Site - Discover the largest Pre-Columbian settlement north of Mexico at this UNESCO World Heritage Site.

Erected 2013 by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway.

More about this marker. This is one of 14 "experience hubs" that are all over Illinois along the old Route 66. This was unveiled on April 20, 2013, and it features a map of the different alignments of Route 66. All experience hub markers have the same front text, but have different reverse signs on the back. They also have a button where people can listen to Bobby Troup's "Get Your Kicks on Route 66". Some have a passport rubbing area, as this one does.